N239784 April 18, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Thomas Filbeck Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 10801 North Pomona Avenue Kansas City, MO 64153-1205 RE: The tariff classification of a set of three decorative/household articles of glass from China Dear Mr. Filbeck: In your letter dated March 12, 2013, on behalf of Gerson Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a set of three decorative/household articles of glass, style number 90600B. A sample of the set was submitted with your ruling request. The set consists of three glass articles referred to as “apothecary jars” packed together for retail sale. The retail box in which these articles are packed is marked with the words, “To be used for decorative purposes only!” The box indicates that the glass jars will be used for display. These products may be used to hold a wide variety of household items. You stated that two of the glass articles measure 3.94 inches in diameter and 8.27 inches in height, while the third article measures 4.92 inches in diameter and 10.63 inches in height. You indicated that the unit value of each of the two smaller apothecary jars will be over thirty cents but not over three dollars and that the unit value of the larger apothecary jar will be over three dollars but not over five dollars. The essential character of the set is imparted by the two glass jars valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The applicable subheading for the set of three glass apothecary jars (style number 90600B) will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.   Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division