N239776 April 18, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000 Mr. Joel Schwartz Pakistan Marharba Division of Great China Empire Unit 7, 9/F, Topsail Plaza 11 On Sum Street, Shek Mun Shatin, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of socks from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter dated March 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. The submitted samples are six pairs of socks. You state that each pair of socks has two different style numbers. Styles FPNSW6/FONSW6 and FPNSB6/FONSB6 are two pairs of ankle-length socks. The socks are composed of 75% cotton, 23% polyester and 2% spandex. Styles FPAKW6/FOAKW6 and FPAKB6/FOAKB6 are two pairs of ankle-length socks. The socks are composed of 77% cotton, 20% polyester and 3% spandex. Styles FPCWW6/FOCWW6 and FPCWB6/FOCWB6 are two pairs of calf-length socks. The socks are composed of 80% cotton, 15% polyester and 5% spandex. All styles are sewn at the toe and feature a ribbed-knit elasticized top. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division