N239758 April 5, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Joshua Malone Nouveau Eyewear 2853 Eisenhower Street, Suite 100 Carrollton, TX 75007 RE: The tariff classification of eyewear retainers from China Dear Mr. Malone: In your letter dated March 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of eyewear retainers. The eyewear retainers are worn around the head to prevent eyewear from slipping from the wearer’s face. All of these eyewear retainers are considered made up according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). Eyewear Retainer Standard End Cotton is made of cotton knit fabric with the words “Duck Commander” printed on the fabric. The retainer includes molded rubber tips enclosed on the inside of each end that affix to the eyeglass frame. This retainer can be drawn tighter by pulling the fabric through a hollow bead in the back. The second eyewear retainer is labeled as Eyewear Retainer Universal Fit 3MM Rope. What you call rope is, for tariff purposes, a braided fabric that is not tightly plaited and does not have a compact structure. This retainer includes molded rubber tips on each end that affix to the eyeglass frame. The retainer can be drawn tighter by pulling the fabric through a square rubber slide lock in the back. Neoprene Retainer Universal Fit is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both sides with knit fabric; this construction is considered to be a textile fabric for tariff classification purposes. The retainer is tapered at the ends to fit securely over the tips of the eyeglass frames. The applicable subheading for the three eyewear retainers will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division