N239716 May 23, 2013 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Mr. R. Brice Gray C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 300 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Suite 300 Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of other stone from Italy Dear Mr. Brice: In your letter dated March 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, C. H. Briggs Company. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request regarding a stone which you refer to as “Lapidus”. The sample was forwarded to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. The sample is a yellow, black and reddish cut stone. The top is polished. The cut stone sample measures approximately 12 inches square and 1 inch in thickness. The designated use for this product will be installation in kitchens, on walls and for commercial spaces. Our Customs laboratory has determined that the stone sample is composed of non-agglomerated, non-calcareous other stone. The applicable subheading for the stone slab will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone…and articles thereof: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division