N239696 April 3, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Darlene Buro Carmichael International Service 20 West Lincoln Ave, Suite 300 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Buro: In your letter dated March 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. You state in your letter that this article will be available in a large and a small version. This ruling is only applicable to the sample we have received. Item #55 is a tote bag constructed of leather. The bag is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel such as books, clothing, and food. It features a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. The top opening has one magnetic closure. The bag has two shoulder straps. It measures approximately 12” (H) x 18” (W) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division