N239606 March 22, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated March 13, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 00S4QI – T-Lona, is a woman’s “Diesel” brand cut and sewn pullover constructed from 85% cotton and 15% polyester French terry knit fabric with a foil print finish on the outer surface. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a u-shaped front neckline, a high rear neckline with a partial zipper closure, short reverse fabric sleeves, and a hemmed garment bottom. The neckline and zipper closure are capped with woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 00S4QI – T-Lona will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division