N239603 March 27, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Andrew Paluck Radio Flyer 6515 W Grand Ave Chicago, IL 60707 RE: The tariff classification of a tricycle carrier from China Dear Mr. Paluck: In your letter dated March 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Your sample, which you referred to as a storage basket, is a tricycle carrier constructed of man-made textile material. The carrier is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects. It has a steel plate permanently affixed to its frame. This plate has six holes that allow the carrier to be screwed onto the frame of the tricycle. There is also a hole at the back of the carrier that allows it to slip over the center bar of the tricycle. The carrier measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 6.25” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the tricycle carrier will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface man-made textile material. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division