N239202 March 21, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio V. Alexander & Co. Inc. 110 Tyson Boulevard, Suite 202 Alcoa, TN 37701 RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad cover from China Dear Ms. Fontecchio: In your letter dated February 28, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cocalo Inc. The submitted sample is a changing pad cover. The cover is designed similar to a fitted sheet and measures approximately 32 x 17 inches. It has a center panel that is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric that measures approximately 10 x 32 inches. The remainder of the cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The edges are elasticized. The cover has two small openings used for the changing pad straps. Although both fabrics are necessary for the cover, it is our opinion that the knit pile center panel provides the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for the changing pad cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division