N239171 March 8, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated February 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 4019 is a mechanic’s work glove with a palmside constructed of synthetic leather. Underneath the synthetic leather is a layer of plastic coated polyester fabric and a polyester lining. The backside of glove is constructed of spandex and features foam padding under an overlay of a plastic coated fabric in the knuckle area. The backside thumb features a layer of a plastic coated fabric under a terry cloth material that is used for a brow wipe. The glove also features fourchettes, a hexagon PVC palm print, a rubber name tag, an elasticized vented cuff, and what you state is a conductive thread on the tip of the index finger and thumb that allows the wearer to use touch screen electronic devices. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division