N239170 March 5, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated February 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9017D is a latex dipped, string-knit work glove made of 100% polyester. The latex covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff and overlaps the fingers and sides of the wearer’s hands up to the knuckle area. The glove features an elasticized wrist cuff and an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. You have indicated that the weight of the latex coating is over 50% of the weight of the entire glove. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division