N239142 March 6, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Kieran MacSweeney Challs International Ltd. P.O. Box 7, Ipswich, Suffolk IP7 6DH RE: The tariff classification of Buster Kitchen Plughole Unblocker (one shot) from United Kingdom Dear Ms. MacSweeney: In your letter, received by our office on February 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided with your request is being retained by this office for reference. The subject product is called Buster Kitchen Plughole Unblocker (one shot). Product labeling indicates that the instant product “blasts fat and food” and “stops slow draining water”. The material safety data sheets provided indicate that the product consists of sodium hydroxide, sodium nitrate and sodium sulphate. The product labeling suggests that “new mighty one shot blasts fat, food and gunge from kitchen plugholes and pipes.” The applicable subheading for the Buster Kitchen Plughole Unblocker (one shot) will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division