N238913 March 21, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4011 Mr. Harry J. Gonnelly Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Rd. Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear garment from China Dear Mr. Gonnelly: In your letter dated February 21, 2013, on behalf of LF Sourcing (Millwork) LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #8589AF13, is a women’s jacket with the front and back panels and the collar composed of a woven fabric indicated to be comprised of 46% polyester/38% wool/8% acrylic/8% other textile material. The sleeves and epaulets are made from a viscose and polyester blended fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface that creates a synthetic leather look. The garment is waist length and has a full front double-breasted opening with a four-button right-over-left closure and a hook and eye closure at the neck. It has long sleeves with snap tabs at the wrist, a hemmed bottom, on-seam pockets at the waist and a pointed collar. The applicable subheading for style #8589AF13 will be 6202.93.4011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 43.4 cents/kg plus 19.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division