N238693 March 21, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. April DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Dr. NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated February 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 2090 is a nitrile dipped, string-knit work glove, which you state is constructed of 65% polyethylene, 20% nylon, 10% lycra and 5% glass fibers. The nitrile coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. The back of the glove features thermal plastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. You state that we issued ruling M82367 on the same style number on May 4, 2006; however, since you changed the glove significantly, you wanted to obtain a new binding ruling for this style. The applicable subheading for style 2090 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division