N238666 March 14, 2013 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421. 90.9780 Mr. Kevin L. Maestri Canvas Corp LLC 2300 South Old Missouri Road Springdale, AR 72764 RE: The tariff classification of craft clothespins from China Dear Mr. Maestri: In your letter dated February 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on miniature wooden clothespins. Photographs and product specifications were submitted for our review. The merchandise is a package of 25 wooden, spring-type clothespins each measuring approximately 1” in length. In your letter you state that the item is not functional as a clothespin and is used for craft and decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the craft clothespins will be 4421.90.9780, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood: Other (than certain enumerated items): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division