N238596 March 5, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ricardo Esponda 946 Nightingale Drive Allen, TX 75013 RE: The tariff classification of an RF amplifier from Slovakia Dear Mr. Esponda: In your letter dated February 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is an RF Amplifier (OM Power Model: OM3500HF). It is used in conjunction with a 2-way “ham” radio. It increases transmission power on bands designated for amateur radio service. This linear amplifier is designed for all short wave amateur bands from 1.8 MHz to 29.7 MHz (including WARC bands) and for all modes. It measures 485 mm in width by 200 mm in height by 455 mm in depth and weighs 43 kg. Its power output is 3500 W in SSB (radio = telephony/voice), 3000W in CW (Morse Code Telegraphy), and 3000 W in RTTY (Data). The driver power is 60 to 80W for full output power, and output amplification is 17 dB. This device delivers the maximum legal power in all HF amateur radio bands. The applicable subheading for the RF Amplifier (OM Power Model: OM3500HF) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division