N238567 March 12, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Evelyn Jones Brica Incorporated 500 West 5th Street, Suite 220 Charlotte, NC 28202 RE: The tariff classification of a draft stopper from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated February 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted information about a product you call the “Draft Dodger.” You say in your letter that the draft dodger is made up from polyester textile fabric sewn into a tubular shape. The draft dodger is stuffed with polyester fiberfill and weighted with gravel. The dodger is designed to fit along the bottom of a door or window to prevent air drafts from entering a room. The applicable subheading for the Draft Dodger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division