N238560 March 14, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Raymond Tsui Thornley & Pitt, Inc. 399 Adrian Road Millbrae, CA 94030 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Mexico Dear Mr. Tsui: In your letter dated February 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Byer California. The submitted garment is a woman’s blouse constructed of 92 percent rayon and 8 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline in front with short hemmed sleeves. The blouse has lace-like fabric inserts at the shoulder area, extending around the upper back neckline; a keyhole opening in the upper neck area secured by a button and loop closure at the center; a 4.5 inch peplum hemmed bottom. The garment extends below the waist. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The style number was not provided. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division