N238514 March 11, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Olivia Huie United –Way International Inc. Custom House Broker 147-27 175th Street, Room 1A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification Hair Chalk from China Dear Ms. Huie: In your letter dated February 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fantasia Accessories, for Hair Chalk. A sample of the item was submitted for review and will be retained by this office. The Hair Chalk is to be used to temporarily change the hair color. It is individually packaged for retail sale in a round container. The applicable subheading for the hair color will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division