N238434 February 25, 2013 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090; 6116.93.9400; 6117.10.2030; 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jill Stavos Norwood/Bic Advertising Promotional Products 5151 Moundview Drive Red Wing, MN 55066 RE: The tariff classification of a hat, gloves, scarf and drawstring pouch from China. Dear Ms. Stavos: In your letter dated February 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as the “Snowball 3-Piece Fleece Set,” item 45411, which consists of a hat, gloves and scarf packed in a matching drawstring pouch. The hat, gloves, scarf and pouch are all constructed of 100% polyester knitted fleece fabric. The watch cap style hat has shaping darts and a turned hem. The gloves feature fourchettes, an elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff. The scarf measures approximately 64 inches in length by 10 inches in width and has an overlock stitched edge. The drawstring pouch is primarily designed for the storage, protection, portability and organization of the hat, gloves and scarf. The pouch is constructed with an exterior surface of polyester textile material and the interior of the pouch has an unlined main compartment. The pouch has a drawstring and cord lock closure and measures approximately 8 ½ inches in width by 10 inches in height. The hat, gloves, scarf and drawstring pouch are not considered to be a set for tariff classification purposes since the items are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The pouch is not considered normal packaging for the aforementioned items and has independent utilitarian use. The drawstring pouch is of a durable construction and is suitable for repetitive reuse. Therefore the drawstring pouch and its contents must be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes." The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like of synthetic fibers." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for "Other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division