N238227 March 1, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel, USA, Inc. 220 West 19th St. New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated January 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 0S4WN W-ISA, is a women’s outerwear jacket made from a 100% polyester woven pile fabric in an imitation karakul design. It has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a self-fabric hood with a drawstring, three-quarter length sleeves, on-seam pockets at the waist, a hemmed bottom and a full lining of satin-weave polyester fabric. The jacket is approximately twenty-five inches long in the center back in size small. The applicable subheading for style 0S4WN W-ISA will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division