N238037 February 22, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Gary Chasser Morgan Home 75 Lower Main Street Aberdeen, NJ 07747 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon mesh shower caddy from China Dear Mr. Chasser: In your letter dated January 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a flat hanging shower caddy made up from an open-work warp knit fabric. The caddy is comprised of six pockets separated by vertical stitching and the edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The shower caddy measures 26” long x 17” wide. To use, the caddy is hung on shower curtain hooks using the metal grommets inserted across the top portion. The applicable subheading for the nylon mesh shower caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division