N237952 February 26, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000, 4202.92.4500 Tina Fang Steve Madden, Ltd. 52-16 Barnett Ave Long Island City, NY 11104 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Fang: In your letter dated January 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style JJACY is wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, coins, credits cards, receipts, identification, and other flat goods. The rear exterior has a zippered pocket across the full width. The interior has a textile-lined storage compartment with one zippered pocket, three open pockets, and eleven slot pockets for credit cards or identification. The top portion folds over the front. In the closed position, the wallet measures approximately 9.5” (W) 3.5” (H) x 1.5” (D). Style JBRADY is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the side walls. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, a removable carrying handle, and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The rear exterior has a metal zipper pocket. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 14” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division