N237917 February 12, 2013 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Gail P. Coakley Airbus Americas, Inc. 21780 Filigree Court Ashburn, VA 20147 RE: The tariff classification of a guide cone from Germany Dear Ms. Coakley: In your letter dated January 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a guide cone. A photograph, an engineering drawing and an extract from the Tool and Equipment Manual were submitted for our review. The subject article is identified in your letter as a guide cone, part number 98F32104010001, and is used during the installation of the main landing gear leg assembly on a civil aircraft. In the email that you sent to our office on February 1, 2013, you stated that the cone is used to align two pin holes to allow for insertion of a pin through the holes. The cone under consideration is used to install the pin that connects the shortening mechanism resilient link to the rear pintle pin on the aircraft. The guide cone is made of steel. The applicable subheading for the guide cone will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division