N237893 February 20, 2013 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Ann Adell PANOS brands, LLC 160 Pehle Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 RE: The tariff classification of flavored oils from Italy Dear Ms. Adell: In your letters dated December 6, 2012 and January 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and images of product labels accompanied your December letter. A manufacturing flow chart and samples of European version were submitted with your January letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Amore brand Concentrated Flavor Spritzers presented in six varieties – chili pepper, garlic, basil, truffle, oregano, and lemon are liquid products contained in 2 fluid oz. spray bottles, consisting of sunflower oil infused with natural extracts of chili pepper, garlic, basil, oregano, or lemon, or sunflower oil infused with a truffle flavor. The products are used to spray to any dish (salads, meat, fish, etc.) or spritz as a recipe ingredient. The applicable subheading for the six products will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings … other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/ This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division