N237784 February 15, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jenny Xu Easy Home Organization Manufacturing Co., Ltd 3106 Hong Cheong Plaza Shen Nan East Road Shenzhen, Guangdong 518002 China RE: The tariff classification of a shopping tote from China Dear Ms. Xu: In your letter dated January 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as a “fabric basket with aluminum handles” is a shopping tote similar in shape to a picnic basket. The frame of the article is constructed of aluminum. Its outermost surface is constructed of polyester textile material. The tote is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, groceries, sundry articles, or other personal effects during travel. It has two aluminum handles. It measures approximately 16" (W) x 9.75" (H) x 7.5" (D). You have suggested classification under subheading 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Section XI Note (l) excludes articles of Heading 4202 from being classified within any of the Chapters of Section XI. Chapter 63 is included in Section XI. The article is akin to those of Heading 4202, HTSUS. As such, it is excluded from classification in any of the subheading of Chapter 63, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the shopping tote will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division