N237714 February 13, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Carolyn Leski BCB International, Inc. 1010 Niagara St. Buffalo, NY 14213-1501 RE: The tariff classification of made up textile braids from Canada Dear Ms. Leski: In your letters dated Dec. 27, 2012, and Jan. 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Seven Continents Corp., of Toronto. Your client imports into Canada lengths of thin braided fabric (less than two millimeters in width) with a loose structure. With your second letter, you submitted a sample of the braided fabric. (The sample will be retained as part of our official case file.) Multiple strands of the braided fabric are joined by being sandwiched between two aluminum flatbars that have been fastened together. In Canada, the flatbars are fit into hanging device plates that can be attached to a ceiling. It is this finished item that will be imported into the United States. They will be used in various indoor applications; you mention their use as room dividers or around a lighting fixture. The braided fabrics are considered “made up” according to the terms of Legal Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the made up textile braids will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division