N237637 February 21, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Tamara Ullery Intermec Technologies Corporation 6001 36th Avenue West Everett, WA 98203 RE: The tariff classification of a hand strap from China Dear Ms. Ullery: In your original letter dated November 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our office requested samples. We received the sample in our office on Jan. 23, 2013, with your letter dated November 21, 2012. You submitted a hand strap. The strap is made up of elastomeric fabric with ends designed to attach to portable Intermec hand-held devices. The ends are made of composition leather (made of 80% leather and 20% cellular plastic sheeting with leather fibers). The ends are fitted with a webbed loop and a plastic clip to keep the computer device firmly attached to the hand. The strap measures approximately 5-1/2”L x 1-1/2”W. The applicable subheading for the Intermec hand strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division