N237453 February 6, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Nadia Vitels Twisted Three Designs Ltd. 4940 Merrick Road, Suite 330 Massapequa Park, NY 11762 RE: The tariff classification of a camera case from China Dear Ms. Vitels: In your letter dated December 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample, which was submitted without a style number, is a camera case constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide organization, storage, portability and protection to a digital camera. The case has a textile-lined storage compartment with a snap closure. It has a detachable wrist strap and measures approximately 4" (W) x 3" (H) x 1.5" (D). The applicable subheading for the camera case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division