N237351 February 5, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Steve Henderson Clear Impressions Ltd. 18 Airth Drive Broomridge Stirling, FK7 7TU United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of textile wall hangings from China Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated January 15, 2013 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sure Fit Inc. The submitted samples are a small and large textile wall hanging. The wall hangings feature an elaborate embroidered design on a man-made fiber felt fabric. This embroidered fabric is matted and mounted in a wooden frame with glass. The matting of the large wall hanging features two cut outs to place photographs. The wall hangings contain a plate that can be engraved. They attach to the wall by means of a cord and two hooks. The applicable subheading for the textile wall hangings will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division