N237255 January 22, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Mary Zarzecki One Stop 2686 Northridge Dr. Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Pakistan Dear Ms. Zarzecki: In your letter dated January 7, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment, Style number EZ070, is a “Ladies Corporate Cardigan” constructed of knit fabric that is 6.0 oz., 56.5 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, and 3.5 percent spandex. The garment features a crew shape neckline and long sleeves. The garment has mini rib trim along the neckline. The garment has a full center front opening consisting of eight plastic buttons, right-over-left closure. The garment has a straight hemmed bottom and sleeve cuffs. The garment extends below the waist. The cardigans will be imported in ladies’ sizes XS-4XL. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for style number EZ070 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division