N237244 February 7, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041; 6211.42.0056 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Maribel International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from India Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated January 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. Style 299227 is a woman’s pullover blouse composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized boat neckline, short sleeves, an elasticized waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 279291 is a woman’s pullover top composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-shaped front neckline, a deep V-shaped open back, voluminous sleeves, a self-fabric tie at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 299227 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 279291 will be 6211.42.0056, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division