N237221 January 29, 2013 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of lighted broom stakes from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a photograph of Halloween UL 35” Lighted Broom Stakes, identified as item number A079AA02333.The articles are two decorative brooms (orange and black) that are made mostly of plastic and natural vine, and measure approximately 35” in height. Each broom has a large menacing black spider attached to the bristles, along with mini light bulbs. The light bulbs are connected to an electrical cord that when plugged-in illuminates the brooms and spiders. Each broom has a stake for insertion into the ground. The Halloween UL 35” Lighted Broom Stakes are marketed and sold as decorations for Halloween and do not function as brooms. The applicable subheading for the Halloween UL 35” Lighted Broom Stakes, identified as item number A079AA02333 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division