N237213 January 29, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Nadia Vitels Twisted Designs 4940 Merrick Road, Suite 330 Massapequa Park, NY 11762 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China Dear Ms. Vitels: In your letter dated December 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 11194 (also 11860/11861/11862 which refers to the bag in different colors) is a camera bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to a camera, accessories, and personal effects during travel. The bag has a padded textile-lined compartment with removable padded inserts that are attached to the side walls by hook-and-loop closures. There is also a zippered pocket on one interior wall. The front exterior has a horizontal zippered pocket and a flap pocket with a metal push button closure. The camera bag has a zipper closure at the top, an adjustable, detachable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end, and a zippered pocket on the rear exterior. It measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 7” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division