N237187 February 4, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Mr. Michael Spadaro Spadaro International Services 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 101 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of plastic lids from China Dear Mr. Spadaro: In your letter dated December 21, 2012, on behalf of The Ocala Group LLC, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The product, described as a plastic dome, is a flimsily constructed lid for aluminum foil plates or similar disposable trays used in the take-out or food delivery industries. The applicable subheading for the plastic lid will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division