N237078 February 8, 2013 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190; 2937.22.0000 Robyn Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Bromo-2-(2-methyl-2H-tetrazol-5-yl)pyridine/DA-3, CAS No. 380380-64-3 from India; Diflorasone Diacetete, CAS No. 33564-31-7 from Italy; and Polysaccharide Iron Complex 46% from India Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated December 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 5-Bromo-2-(2-methyl-2H-tetrazol-5-yl)pyridine/DA-3 , also known as Pyridine, 5-Bromo-2-methyl-5H-tetrazol-5-yl)- is a heterocyclic compound containing unfused pyridine rings. The product is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The subject product, Diflorasone Diacetate, CAS No. 33564-31-7, is a synthetic corticosteroid with anti-inflammatory properties. It is indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses. The applicable subheading for Diflorasone Diacetate imported in bulk form will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free. We are returning your request for a ruling for the Polysaccharide Iron Complex. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide the complete chemical composition by percentage by weight of each component totaling 100%. Include chemical names, CAS numbers and/or structures, and how the imported product is used. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division