N237057 February 1, 2013 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:5606.00.0090 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers, Incorporated 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a chenille yarn from Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated December 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey. You submitted a sample of yarn you call Romance. It is a chenille yarn constructed of 84% nylon, 16% polyester. It is a fine knit yarn with a fine yarn inserted into the knitting loops, creating the chenille effect. The applicable subheading for the chenille yarn, Romance, will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for chenille yarn. The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division