N237009 January 17, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5010 Ms. Mary Zarzecki One Stop Imprintable Fashions 2686 Northridge Drive Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton drawstring from Pakistan Dear Ms. Zarzecki: In your letter dated December 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of drawstring, style EZ361. The drawstring is made up of flat-braided textile fabric of 100% cotton. The drawstring measures 1/2” wide and 32” long and is finished with metal tips. The applicable subheading for the drawstring, style EZ361 will be 6307.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Corset lacing, footwear lacings or similar lacings, of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. In your letter you suggest classification of this item in subheading 5609.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of cotton. However, the Explanatory Notes to heading 5609 specifically exempt textile fabrics and articles made from such fabrics, as this drawstring is. Moreover, this drawstring is specifically classified in subheading 6307.90.5010. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division