N236988 January 9, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joel Baggett Hampton Bay 448 Lane Drive Florence, AL 35630 RE: The tariff classification of an assembled fabric from Vietnam Dear Mr. Baggett: In your undated letter received in our office on Jan. 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an assembled fabric that will become a dog food bag. The fabric is woven of polypropylene strips that measure between two and three millimeters wide. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This textile fabric is in the form of a tube, created by folding a 26”-long, 40”-wide piece and gluing it together along its length. This assembled article is considered “made up” for tariff purposes according to the terms of Legal Note 7(f) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The inner surface of the fabric tube (and hence, the finished bag) is not coated but the outer surface has a ply of sheeting of plastics that is printed in more than three colors with the name of the dog food, pictures of a dog, feeding instructions, and various other pictures and text. The applicable subheading for the assembled tubular fabric will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings, such as this one, issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact DOC at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division