N236874 January 29, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Selina Breedlove Haggar Clothing Company 11511 Luna Road Dallas, TX 75234 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sweaters from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Breedlove: In your letter dated December 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style HF-10012 is a men’s sweater constructed from 60% cotton, 40% acrylic, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a rib knit deep V-neckline, a left over right full front opening with five button closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two inset pockets below the waist, a sweat patch at the rear neckline, and a rib knit bottom. Style HF-10017 is a men’s sweater constructed from two different knit fabrics. The front panels and the sleeves are of jersey knit fabric and the back panel and pockets are of 1x1 rib knit fabric. Both fabrics are 55% cotton, 20% acrylic, 20% nylon, 5% wool and measure 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit shawl collar, a left over right full front opening with five button closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Style HF-10018 is a men’s sweater constructed from 97% cotton, 3% rayon knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeves are of jersey knit fabric and the front and back panels are of a novelty knit reverse jersey fabric. Style HF-10018 has a rib knit modified shawl collar with a toggle closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. Style HF-10020 is a men’s pullover-style sweater constructed from 53% cotton, 40% rayon, 7% nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, faux leather elbow patches, and a rib knit bottom. Style HF-10034 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a rib knit stand-up collar, a left over right full front opening with five button closures, a button closure on the upper collar, a button and tab closure at the neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two pleated patch pockets with flaps on the chest, two side entry pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The back yoke and a portion of the sleeves are of 2x2 rib knit construction. The applicable subheading for Styles HF-10012, HF-10017, HF-10018, HF-10020 and HF-10034 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division