N236810 January 9, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Randi Keenan Safariland, LLC 13386 International Parkway Jacksonville, FL 32218 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Keenan: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style RTG100, Reflective Traffic Glove, is a full-fingered glove constructed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton knit fabric, which is brushed on the interior surface. You state that the glove is designed for use in directing traffic. The glove features a bright orange color, a reflective strip which encircles the glove and a tight fitting elasticized cuff. Style DNR100, Daynite Reflective Traffic Glove, is a half-fingered knit glove constructed of synthetic fibers. You state that the glove is designed for use in directing traffic. The glove features six brightly colored reflective plastic patches on the backside of the glove and one brightly colored reflective plastic patch on the palmside of the glove. The applicable subheading for both styles of gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division