N236808 January 15, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059; 6212.10.9020 Ms. Dee Dee Desmet adidas Group 5055 North Greeley Avenue Portland, OR 97217 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ pullovers and bra from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Desmet: In your letter dated November 20, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. Your letter was received by this office on December 27, 2012. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style S3152115, is a “climacool” label cut and sewn sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 85% polyester and 15% elastane knit fabric. Contrast color woven overlays are found at the arm openings and extend to the garment bottom. The outer surface of the garments fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a u-shaped front neckline, a reflective heat seal of the adidas logo on the upper front panel, a reflective heat seal of the word “climacool” on the lower rear panel, a high rear neckline, a racer back with a key hole opening, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. Style S3152800, consists of two garments: a woman’s cut and sewn sleeveless pullover and a sports bra. The pullover is constructed of 91% polyester and 9% elastane knit fabric, and the bra is constructed of 88% polyester and 12% elastane knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a u-shaped front neckline, a reflective heat seal of the adidas logo on the upper front panel, reflective heat seal strips on the upper front panel, a high rear neckline, a racer back with a key hole opening, a reflective heat seal of the word “adizero” on the rear panel and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The bra of style S3152800 is a woman’s two-ply racer back sports bra. The bra features a u-shaped neckline, elasticized arm and neck openings and an approximately one inch elasticized band at the bottom. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garments under 6114.30.1020. It is noted that styles S3152115 and S3152800 have construction features common to garments of heading 6110 and provide sufficient coverage. Both are more specifically provided for in heading 6110. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sports bra of style S3152800 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division