N236656 January 14, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Nancy Abernathy Phoenix International 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a vegetable storage bag from China Dear Ms. Abernathy: In your letter dated December 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Schroeder & Tremayne Incorporated, of St Louis, Missouri. You submitted a photograph of a drawstring vegetable storage bag made up of polyester fabric. The vegetable storage bag is used to store fruits and vegetables in a pantry at home to help those food products last longer. The drawstring bag measures 17 inches x 10 inches. The applicable subheading for the drawstring vegetable storage bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division