N236492 January 7, 2013 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.7000 RE: The tariff classification of a Liquid Crystal Display Module Mr. Edwin Koolwijk Converge Netherlands B. V. Kabelweg 37, 7th Floor Amersterdam 1014BA Netherlands Dear Mr. Koolwijk: In your letter dated December 13, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a color active matrix thin film transistor (TFT) liquid crystal display (LCD) module. The model number is HSD101PFW2-A. This model is composed of a TFT LCD panel, a driving circuit and an LED backlight system. This item has a 10.1 (16:9) inch diagonally measured active display area with WSVGA (1024 horizontal pixel by 600 vertical pixel) resolution. You indicate that the principal application of the TFT LCD Module will be in notebooks or netbooks. The applicable subheading for the TFT LCD module, model number HSD101PFW2-A will be 9013.80.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; other devices, appliances and instruments: flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528, except subheadings 8528.51 or 8528.61. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division