N236361 December 21, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven sleepwear from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated December 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ventura Enterprise Company, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 424398 is a men’s sleep pant constructed from 100% cotton, yarn dyed, plaid flannel fabric. The garment has a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a fly front opening with a one button closure; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. You have submitted catalog pages showing this identical garment sold at retail as sleepwear, offered with a matching pajama top. The catalog page identifies the item specifically for wear to bed. As the garment is designed and marketed only for wear to bed for sleeping, the applicable subheading for Style 424398 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ . . . nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Other: Sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division