N236217 January 4, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Maria E. Julia Ann, Inc. 7 Times Square New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from the Philippines Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated December 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 306733 is a woman’s pullover blouse composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, voluminous elbow-length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of style 306733 under subheading 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other, the features and the cut of the garment are of those of a blouse under heading 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 306733 will be 6206.40.3030, (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division