N236177 December 28, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Marissa Serafin Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from India Dear Ms. Serafin: In your letter dated December 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 3Z2874 is a woman’s pullover top constructed of both knit and woven components. The back and side panels are constructed of 60% cotton and 40% modal knit fabric. The center front panel is constructed of 60% cotton and 40% modal woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a V-neckline, embroidery and sequins on the center front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The blouse measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seams. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 3Z2874 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division