N236109 January 4, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Cherry Lin Tom’s Toy International (HK) Ltd. RM 604 Concordia Plaza 1 Science Museum Road, TST East Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated December 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style PT59016 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of polypropylene (PP) woven textile material that is coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. The bag has a reinforced bottom and measures approximately 12” (W) x 12” (H) x 8.5” (D). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division