N235949 December 20, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Tracey Topper Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a rivet cap from Germany Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated November 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute. Samples of the rivet cap in question were submitted for our review and will be returned as requested. The subject article under consideration is described in your letter as a steel rivet cap for use in a steering column. The rivet cap is fastened to pivot point rivets in order to serve as a cap. The pivot point rivets differ from each other only in their dimensions. The pivot point rivets, also called rivet axles, are the counterparts for the rivet cap. All components that are attached to the rivet axle/rivet cap are able to rotate around that axle. The column jack assembly (to which the steering wheel is also attached) rotates around that point when adjusting the column. Therefore, the rivet axles are also referred to as pivot point rivets. The rivet axles provide a rest position for the tilt bias spring and hold the column components in place over the life of the steering column. The applicable subheading for the rivet cap will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division