N235803 December 26, 2012 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Tom Des Champs Dedoes Industries Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Walled Lake, MI 48390 RE: The tariff classification of a brass fitting from China Dear Mr. Des Champs: In your letter dated November 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature for the subject merchandise were submitted with your letter for our review. The article under consideration is identified as a brass air fitting that is part of a stand assembly. The fitting is threaded at one end and screws into a metal block allowing air to flow through. The other end of the fitting is serrated and connects to a plastic air hose. The plastic hose connects to an air compressor which forces air through the plastic air hose, the fitting and the air amplifier, and is designed to accelerate the drying time of waterborne and solvent paint coatings. The applicable subheading for the brass fitting will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division