N235797 December 6, 2012 CLA-2-63: OT: RR: NC: TA: 351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Zach Zimmer CRI 2000, L.P. 2245 San Diego Avenue, Suite 125 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of a picnic blanket from China Dear Mr. Zimmer: In your letter dated November 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an item you call the Outdoor Travel Blanket; no style number was given. It is used as a ground cover rather than as a blanket. It is constructed of two fabrics sewn together. The bottom side is a woven polyester textile fabric which you say is water-resistant. The top side is made up of a smooth polyester woven textile fabric. The two sides are sewn together with a bound edge with polypropylene batting on the inside. The blanket measures approximately 60” x 70”. A zipper is sewn around the underside of the blanket to create a self-carrying case. A webbed fabric strap is sewn onto one end of the zipper as a carrying handle. The applicable subheading for the Outdoor Travel Blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division